Staff List

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

HEADTEACHER:

 

 

Ms Janette Vincent (JVI) Headteacher

 

 

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER:

Mr Tariq Mahmood (TMA): Deputy Headteacher

 

 

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHERS:

 

Mr Peter Ward (PWA): Assistant Headteacher

 

 

Miss Jo Wilde: Assistant Headteacher

 

Mrs Nadia Kaye (NKA): Assistant Headteacher

 

 

Miss Jeni Cassidy (JCA): Assistant Headteacher

 

 

Mr Chris Tyrer (CTY) Head of Sixth Form

 

 

 

Teaching Staff by Faculty

 ENGLISH: 

Mr Stephen Patterson (SPA)

Director of English (Faculty Leader)

 

Mr Sean Martin (SMA)

Assistant Faculty Leader for English

Mrs Kathryn Shaw (KSH) maternity

English Teacher 

Dr Sarah Evans (SEV)

English Teacher

Miss Katie Grue (KGR)

English Teacher

Mrs Jennie Patterson (JPA)s

English Teacher 

Miss Sara Munroe (SMU) 

English Teacher

Miss Debbie Lamb (DLA) 

English Teacher 

Miss Alex Webb (AWE)

English Teacher 

Miss Sophie Helps (SHE)

English Teacher

MATHEMATICS: 

Ms Eleanor Browne (EBR)  

Director of mathematics (Faculty Leader)

 

Miss Kirsty Elder (KEL)

Assistant Faculty Leader for mathematics

Mr Kevin Crookall (KCR) 

Assistant Faculty Leader KS5

Mr Stephen Burns (SBU) 

Mathematics teacher 

Miss Katie McMullen (KMM)

Mathematics teacher 

Miss Lauren Jordan (LJO)

Mathematics teacher

Miss Carolyn Tomlinson (CTO)

Mathematics teacher / Cover Manager

Mr James Jones (JJO)

Mathematics teacher

SCIENCE:

Ms Victoria Judge (VJU)

Director of Science

Mr Stephen Hurd (SHU)

Assistant Faculty Leader for Science KS5

Mr Michael Page (MPA) 

Assistant Faculty Leader for Science

Mr Richie Higham (RHI)

Science Teacher

Mr David McVey (DMC)

Science Teacher

Miss Maddie Hogben (MHO)

Science Teacher

Miss Shannon Radcliffe (SRA)

Science Teacher

Mrs Jacqui Thompson-Lynam (JLN) 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) 

 

HUMANITIES/EBACC

Mrs Katherine Holme (KHO)

Faculty Leader for Humanities / History Teacher

Mrs Donna-Marie Breen (DBR)

Head of Geography/ Sociology/ Geography Teacher

Mrs Helen Dixon (HDI)

Health & Social Care Teacher

Miss Alexandra Shiels (ASH)

Geography Teacher

Miss Michelle Carroll (MCA)

History Teacher

Miss Charlotte Westall (CWE)

History Teacher

TECHNOLOGY

Miss Mary Colgan (MCO)

Faculty Leader / Food Technology Teacher

Mr John Fitzsimmons (JFI)

Assistant Faculty Leader / Resistant Materials Teacher

Mr Daniel Lewis (DLE)

Food Technology Teacher

Mrs Rachel Kynaston (RAB)

Design & Technology Teacher

Mr Mark Langley (MLA)

Technology Teacher / KS3 Pastoral Leader*

BUSINESS & COMPUTING

Ms Jacqui Maddock (JMA)

Assistant Faculty Leader Business KS4/5 and WRLEE

Mrs Veronica Mather (VMA)

Assistant Faculty Leader Computing KS3/5

Mrs Charley McCafferty (CHM)

Business & Computer Science Teacher (On maternity)

Shabil Syed (SSY)

Business & ICT Teacher (Supply)

Richard Roberts (RRO)

ICT & Computing (Supply)

CREATIVE ARTS:

 

 

Mr Chris Tyrer (CTY)

Faculty Leader for Creative Arts / Head of KS5

Mr Peter Ward (PWA)

AHT / Art Teacher

MrsLisa Dalton-Granby (LDA)

Drama Teacher / Assistant Faculty Leader

Miss Rebecca Ryder (RRY)

Drama Teacher (maternity)

Miss Orla Mellotte (OME)

Drama Teacher (maternity cover)

Miss Georgia Abbott (GAB)

Art Teacher (Interim Head of Art)

Mr Daniel Smith (DAS)

Music Teacher

Miss Lisa Hafford (LHA)

Subject Leader for Spanish/MFL/EAL

 

Miss Gemma Gray (GGR)

Spanish Teacher

Miss Joanne McKechnie (JMC)

Spanish Teacher

PHYSICAL EDUCATION & SPORT:

Mr Stephen Bird (SBI)

Faculty Leader

Mr James Porter (JPO)

Assistant Faculty Leader for PE

Miss Jeni Cassidy (JCA)

AHT SEND / PE Teacher

Mr David Rietdyk (DRI)

PE Teacher / Pastoral Leader KS4

Mr Jack Backhouse (JBA)

PE Teacher / Head of Year 7

Miss Joanna Wilde (JWI)

Assistant Headteacher KS5 / PE Teacher

Mr Stuart Cheetham (SCH)

PE Teacher / D of E Coordinator

Miss Elizabeth Atkinson (EAT)

PE Teacher (maternity)

Support Staff

Business, Admin & Finance Office

Mrs Helen Carroll (HCA)

Office Manager / PA to Headteacher & SLT

 

Mrs Jan Thompson (JTO)

HR Officer

 

Mrs Yvonne Gough (YGO)

Finance Officer

 

Mr David Johnson (DJO)

Receptionist / Administrator

Miss Kelsey Austin (KAU)

Receptionist

 

Student Services Team

Mrs Gwen State-Cannon (GST)

KS3/4 Student Services Officer

 

Mrs Clare Payne (CPA)

KS5 Student Services Officer / CIAG Administrator

 

Mrs Karla Magee (KMA)

Attendance Manager / Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs Donna Murphy (DMO)

Attendance Officer

 

Cover Office

Miss Cal Tomlinson (CTO)

Cover Manager

 

Miss Charlotte Connell (CCO)

Cover Supervisor

Mr Kieran McCarthy-Hoare (KMH)

Cover Supervisor

Pastoral Management Team

Mr Stephen Thompson (STT)

Inclusion and Turnaround (BESU)

Mr John McCarthy (JOM)

Social Inclusion Facilitator

Mr Jack Backhouse (JBA)

Head of Year 7 / Year 6-7 Transition Manager

 

Miss Michelle Carroll (MCA)

Head of Year 9 (maternity cover)

 

Miss Carolyn Tomlinson (CTO)

Head of Year 11

 

Mr Mark Langley (MLA)

Key Stage 3 Pastoral Leader

 

Mr David Rietdyk (DRI)

Key Stage 4 Pastoral Leader

 

Technical Support Team

Mr George Cox (GCO)

Senior Science Technician

 

Blair Lawson

Science Technician

 

Mr Gary Donnelly (GDO)

Senior Technology Technician

 

Mrs Lisa Howard (LHO)

Learning Support Assistant Catering

SEND Support Team

Ms Emma Wylie (EWY)

SEND Coordinator/Nurture

 

Ms Debbie Hayes (DHA)

SEND Administration

 

Miss Debbie Lamb (DLA)

SEND HLTA (iAchieve room)

Mrs Margaret Ryan (MRY)

SEND LSA

Miss Chloe Kelly (CKE)

SEND LSA

Mr Paul Brislen (PBR)

SEND LSA

Mrs Gillian McCabe (GIM)

SEND LSA

Miss Nadine Edwards (NED)

SEND LSA

Mr John Dillon (JDI)

SEND LSA

 

Systems, Data & ICT Support Team

Mrs Natasha Blanchard (NBL)

SIMS, Data & Esxams Manager

 

Mr John Hayes (JHA)

Senior IT Technician

 

Mr Michael Grundy (MGR)

IT Support Technician

 

Premises Team

Caretakers: Mr Phil McLoughlin (PMC) Mr Anthony Goulding (AGO), Mr Ronnie Elliot (REL), Mr George Cox (GCO)

 

Catering Team

Mrs Lisa Jones (LJO)

Catering Supervisor

Catering Team: Miss Sarah Canning, Mrs Linda Couton, Mrs Cathy Dixon, Mrs Margaret Dooley, Ms Elaine Grimes, Miss Michelle Hoare, Miss Tracy Kenwright, Mrs Kathleen Maguire, Mrs Linda Moore, Mrs Pam Nolan, Mrs Jackie Rawlinson, Mrs Mary Tuthill.

Cleaning Team

Miss Michelle Hoare (MHO)

Cleaning Supervisor

Cleaning Team: Miss Sarah Canning, Mrs Dorothy Bowers, Mrs Colette Conway, Mr Aidan Dalston, Mrs Cathy Dixon, Mrs Pam Gordon, Mrs Jean Gray, Mrs Julie Jevans, Mr David Johnson, Miss Tracy Kenwright, Mrs Christine McDonagh, Miss Hannah Moore, Mrs Pam Nolan, Ms Kath Price, Ms Angela Prior, Mrs Alison Rooney, Ms Elaine Weaver, Mrs Sandra Woodruff.

 

Click below
for admission
information

More information here

Parent Pledge

We never turn a parent
away and always want to hear
your opinions
Click here to contact us